Privacy Policy

Effective July 1st, 2020

Who We Are

We are Real Time Ready Digital LLC (“RTR Digital”, “RTR Learning”, “RTR”, “we”, or “us”), and we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals (“clients”, “customers,” “users,” “learners,” or “you”) who visit our websites (rtrdigital.com and rtrlearning.com). This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we collect through our Services.

RTR provides Services (referred to as “The Services” or “Services”) through its website(s) located at www.rtrdigital.com and www.rtrlearning.com, as well as any other websites and applications owned, operated, or controlled by Real Time Ready Digital LLC, including, without limitation, all information, content, services, and materials made available through any website, social media channels, or other online channels that enable you to participate in any RTR online educational programs (collectively, the “Online Courses”).

What Information We Collect

User Profiles

Creating a profile on our websites requires users to enter their first name, last name, and create a username. RTR does not enforce a “real name” policy, and therefore, does not require users to enter their legally given names.

Additional information fields are available within profiles but are not a requirement for access to our websites. Users opting to enter additional information choose to share that information voluntarily, entering it into the public domain, as is may be viewable by the general public on certain pages of our websites. While all information stored in our databases maintains the same protections, RTR Digital LLC is not responsible for the outcomes related to information users opt to enter into the public domain.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

In situations when users initiate contact with RTR through the website, due to the contextual learning implications, RTR Digital will interpret that contact as a request for communication. Any forms of communication outside of courses, and questions directed at course authorities, do not fall under this interpretation, and an additional checkbox will be available with the form for opting into communication.

How We Collect Data

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Website analytics is enabled on all RTR Digital websites (rtrdigital.com and rtrlearning.com). In compliance with GDPR, CCPAstate, and local regulations, RTR Digital limits the duration analytics data is preserved.

How We Use Data

RTR uses the information we collect from visitors to evaluate the effectiveness of our content, deliver customized advertisements, and make decisions regarding educational outcomes for users enrolled in online courses. Each type of data evaluation is intended to improve the user experience offered on our websites.

Outside of our social media, advertising, and analytics partners, RTR Digital does not share data with any other third-party. RTR Digital also does not sell data to any third party, and therefore, does not offer visitors the option to opt-out of this process.

Remarketing

In accordance with our data partnership agreements, RTR Digital shares data with affiliate sites Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, and Pinterest for remarketing purposes. The data is collected using our affiliate site’s respective tracking technology and is used to match social media profiles to our websites’ visitor data.

Machine Learning

RTR deploys a variety of predictive algorithms through a process called Machine Learning. These processes are used to make a variety of decisions about the users on this site, the most common is which is, predicting the success and failure rates of users enrolled in online courses. Machine Learning is not used on this site to determine eligibility for any service or products that are regulated by any federal, state, or local entity (e.g. FCC, SEC, FDIC, etc.,).

Content Evaluation

RTR uses the information we collect from visitors to evaluate the effectiveness of our content. We’re constantly looking for ways to improve our personalized advertisements, in-person events, social media interactions, e-learning courses, as well as the content contained on our own site. The information is gathered and analyzed to determine the best way to modify the user experience of the site, and maintain a high level of online engagement with our customers.

Who We Share With

RTR Digital, in association with its data partners, controls, and processes data from our websites. The majority of the data is processed and stored through our trusted 3rd party partners, who to the best of our knowledge, have all complied with the most recent data protection policies and regulations (GDPR, CCPA). As a part of maintaining our promise of transparency, and in compliance with the policies and regulations mentioned earlier, RTR Digital lists any potential data controllers and processors that may have access to your data. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

RTR Digital deploys all reasonable measures to protect the data of our website visitors. These provisions include never using default usernames and passwords to secure login pages or databases.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a breach, all affected users will be notified with 48 hours and will be forced to reset the passwords on their accounts. RTR Digital will deploy an emergency response team to discover, remove, and prevent any security risks we discover during the investigation.

What third parties we receive data from

RTR Digital does not receive or purchase data from any third party.